Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking Academic Excellence Survey 2019

Academic Subject Journal Name ISSN Percentage Voted
MathematicsANNALS OF MATHEMATICS0003-486X73%
MathematicsJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY0894-034767%
MathematicsINVENTIONES MATHEMATICAE0020-991053%
PhysicsPHYSICAL REVIEW LETTERS0031-900786%
ChemistryANGEWANDTE CHEMIE-INTERNATIONAL EDITION1433-785183%
ChemistryJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY0002-786378%
ChemistryNATURE CHEMISTRY1755-433061%
ChemistryNATURE MATERIALS1476-112244%
Earth SciencesEARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE LETTERS0012-821X67%
Earth SciencesGEOPHYSICAL RESEARCH LETTERS0094-827661%
Earth SciencesNATURE GEOSCIENCE1752-089461%
Earth SciencesGEOCHIMICA ET COSMOCHIMICA ACTA0016-703750%
GeographyURBAN GEOGRAPHY0272-363867%
GeographyPROGRESS IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY0309-132567%
GeographyANNALS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOGRAPHERS0004-560867%
EcologyTRENDS IN ECOLOGY & EVOLUTION0169-5347100%
EcologyECOLOGY LETTERS1461-023X100%
EcologyANNUAL REVIEW OF ECOLOGY EVOLUTION AND SYSTEMATICS1543-592X75%
Atmospheric ScienceNATURE CLIMATE CHANGE1758-678X67%
Atmospheric ScienceATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS1680-731667%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF FLUID MECHANICS0022-112041%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF THE MECHANICS AND PHYSICS OF SOLIDS0022-509623%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF SOUND AND VIBRATION0022-460X23%
Mechanical EngineeringIEEE-ASME TRANSACTIONS ON MECHATRONICS1083-443518%
Mechanical EngineeringCOMBUSTION AND FLAME0010-218018%
Mechanical EngineeringINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER0017-931018%
Mechanical EngineeringPROCEEDINGS OF THE COMBUSTION INSTITUTE1540-748914%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF ENGINEERING FOR GAS TURBINES AND POWER0742-479514%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF TURBOMACHINERY-TRANSACTIONS OF THE ASME0889-504X14%
Electrical & Electronic EngineeringPROCEEDINGS OF THE IEEE0018-921958%
Automation & ControlAUTOMATICA0005-109890%
Automation & ControlIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON AUTOMATIC CONTROL0018-928680%
Automation & ControlSIAM JOURNAL ON CONTROL AND OPTIMIZATION0363-012960%
Automation & ControlINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ROBOTICS RESEARCH0278-364950%
Automation & ControlIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON ROBOTICS1552-309850%
Biomedical EngineeringBIOMATERIALS0142-961245%
Civil EngineeringJOURNAL OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING0733-944558%
Chemical EngineeringINDUSTRIAL & ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY RESEARCH0888-588557%
Chemical EngineeringENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE1754-569252%
Materials Science & EngineeringNATURE MATERIALS1476-112263%
Materials Science & EngineeringADVANCED MATERIALS0935-964853%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologyADVANCED FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS1616-301X100%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologyACS Nano1936-0851100%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologyADVANCED MATERIALS0935-9648100%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologyNANO LETTERS1530-6984100%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologyNature Nanotechnology1748-3387100%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologyNano Today1748-013267%
Nanoscience & NanotechnologySmall1613-681067%
Energy Science & EngineeringENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE1754-569267%
Energy Science & EngineeringADVANCED ENERGY MATERIALS1614-683267%
Environmental Science & EngineeringENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY0013-936X100%
Water ResourcesJOURNAL OF HYDROLOGY0022-1694100%
Water ResourcesWATER RESOURCES RESEARCH0043-1397100%
Aerospace EngineeringJOURNAL OF SPACECRAFT AND ROCKETS0022-4650100%
Aerospace EngineeringAIAA JOURNAL0001-145280%
Aerospace EngineeringJOURNAL OF PROPULSION AND POWER0748-465860%
Marine/Ocean EngineeringAPPLIED OCEAN RESEARCH0141-1187100%
Remote SensingIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON GEOSCIENCE AND REMOTE SENSING0196-2892100%
Remote SensingREMOTE SENSING OF ENVIRONMENT0034-4257100%
Remote SensingISPRS JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAMMETRY AND REMOTE SENSING0924-271667%
Metallurgical EngineeringACTA MATERIALIA1359-645483%
Metallurgical EngineeringSCRIPTA MATERIALIA1359-646250%
Metallurgical EngineeringCORROSION SCIENCE0010-938X50%
Metallurgical EngineeringMETALLURGICAL AND MATERIALS TRANSACTIONS A-PHYSICAL METALLURGY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE1073-562350%
Biological SciencesCELL0092-867460%
Veterinary SciencesVETERINARY RESEARCH0928-424978%
Veterinary SciencesVETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY0378-113567%
Clinical MedicineNEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE0028-479391%
Clinical MedicineLANCET0140-673673%
Public HealthENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH PERSPECTIVES0091-676557%
Public HealthINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF EPIDEMIOLOGY0300-577157%
Public HealthANNUAL REVIEW OF PUBLIC HEALTH0163-752543%
Dentistry & Oral SciencesJOURNAL OF DENTAL RESEARCH0022-0345100%
NursingINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF NURSING STUDIES0020-748986%
NursingRESEARCH IN NURSING & HEALTH0160-689157%
Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical SciencesNATURE REVIEWS DRUG DISCOVERY1474-177663%
EconomicsECONOMETRICA0012-968295%
EconomicsAMERICAN ECONOMIC REVIEW0002-828286%
EconomicsJOURNAL OF POLITICAL ECONOMY0022-380881%
EconomicsQUARTERLY JOURNAL OF ECONOMICS0033-553376%
EconomicsREVIEW OF ECONOMIC STUDIES0034-652776%
StatisticsANNALS OF STATISTICS0090-536493%
StatisticsJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN STATISTICAL ASSOCIATION0162-145993%
StatisticsJOURNAL OF THE ROYAL STATISTICAL SOCIETY SERIES B-STATISTICAL METHODOLOGY1369-741264%
StatisticsBIOMETRIKA0006-344457%
LawHARVARD LAW REVIEW0017-811X86%
LawYALE LAW JOURNAL0044-009471%
Political SciencesAMERICAN POLITICAL SCIENCE REVIEW0003-0554100%
Political SciencesINTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION0020-818350%
Political SciencesWORLD POLITICS0043-887150%
Political SciencesAMERICAN JOURNAL OF POLITICAL SCIENCE0092-585350%
SociologyAMERICAN JOURNAL OF SOCIOLOGY0002-9602100%
SociologyAMERICAN SOCIOLOGICAL REVIEW0003-1224100%
EducationAMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH JOURNAL0002-831275%
EducationEDUCATIONAL RESEARCHER0013-189X63%
EducationREVIEW OF EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH0034-654363%
EducationJOURNAL OF RESEARCH IN SCIENCE TEACHING0022-430850%
EducationJOURNAL OF TEACHER EDUCATION0022-487150%
EducationTEACHING AND TEACHER EDUCATION0742-051X50%
CommunicationJOURNAL OF COMMUNICATION0021-9916100%
CommunicationCOMMUNICATION RESEARCH0093-650286%
CommunicationHUMAN COMMUNICATION RESEARCH0360-398986%
CommunicationCOMMUNICATION THEORY1050-329357%
PsychologyPSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE0956-797691%
PsychologyPSYCHOLOGICAL REVIEW0033-295X64%
PsychologyPSYCHOLOGICAL BULLETIN0033-290964%
PsychologyTRENDS IN COGNITIVE SCIENCES1364-661345%
Business AdministrationJOURNAL OF CONSUMER RESEARCH0093-530157%
Business AdministrationJOURNAL OF MARKETING RESEARCH0022-243743%
Business AdministrationJOURNAL OF MARKETING0022-242943%
FinanceJOURNAL OF FINANCIAL ECONOMICS0304-405X100%
FinanceJOURNAL OF FINANCE0022-1082100%
FinanceREVIEW OF FINANCIAL STUDIES0893-9454100%
ManagementACADEMY OF MANAGEMENT JOURNAL0001-427373%
ManagementMANAGEMENT SCIENCE0025-190967%
ManagementACADEMY OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW0363-742567%
ManagementORGANIZATION SCIENCE1047-703967%
ManagementSTRATEGIC MANAGEMENT JOURNAL0143-209567%
ManagementADMINISTRATIVE SCIENCE QUARTERLY0001-839247%
Public AdministrationPUBLIC ADMINISTRATION REVIEW0033-3352100%
Hospitality & Tourism ManagementANNALS OF TOURISM RESEARCH0160-738386%
Hospitality & Tourism ManagementINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT0278-431971%
Hospitality & Tourism ManagementINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT0959-611971%
Hospitality & Tourism ManagementTOURISM MANAGEMENT0261-517771%
Hospitality & Tourism ManagementJOURNAL OF TRAVEL RESEARCH0047-287557%
Hospitality & Tourism ManagementJOURNAL OF HOSPITALITY & TOURISM RESEARCH1096-348043%
Agricultural EconomicsAMERICAN JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS0002-9092100%
Agricultural EconomicsEUROPEAN REVIEW OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS0165-158775%
Agricultural EconomicsJOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT0095-069675%
Agricultural EconomicsLAND ECONOMICS0023-763950%
Agricultural EconomicsAGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS0169-515050%
Library & Information ScienceJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL INFORMATICS ASSOCIATION1067-5027100%
Library & Information ScienceMIS QUARTERLY0276-7783100%
Library & Information ScienceJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY1532-2882100%
Sports ScienceJOURNAL OF APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY8750-758767%
Sports ScienceMEDICINE AND SCIENCE IN SPORTS AND EXERCISE0195-913167%
Sports ScienceJOURNAL OF SPORTS SCIENCES0264-041467%

Back to Top