Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Physics - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Harvard University10010085.410059.491.1
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)97.110098.663.280.888.5
3University of California, Berkeley9584.572.672.688.686
4Princeton University92.937.885.494.465.890.7
5California Institute of Technology92.646.361.591.186.483.5
6Stanford University87.965.510060.364.689.4
7The University of Tokyo79.4040.366.110081.2
8University of Cambridge77.526.754.560.277.583.8
9University of Chicago73.137.875.353.94392.4
10Cornell University72.237.880.546.751.185.5
11University of California, Santa Barbara69.5058.149.860.692.1
12University of Colorado at Boulder69.2071.753.955.683.9
13The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine65.3043.548.666.182.4
13The University of Manchester65.3080.542.652.180.2
15University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign62.305238.156.487.3
16University of Maryland, College Park61.80055.668.686.9
17Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich61.546.3046.761.583.4
18Columbia University61.426.746.52752.791.7
18University of Paris Sud (Paris 11)61.426.740.319.178.977.1
20University of Pennsylvania61046.546.741.492.3
21The Johns Hopkins University60.7031.846.756.485.3
22University of Michigan - Ann Arbor59.637.8038.164.885.6
23University of Arizona59.546.3042.660.681.7
24University of Wisconsin - Madison580050.559.188.5
25University of California, Los Angeles57.5005258.785.6
26University of Munich5746.328.52745.586.8
27The Ohio State University - Columbus56.90050.55687.9
28University of California, Santa Cruz56.80053.946.993.2
29University of Washington56.4028.53353.888.9
30The Australian National University56.30453848.878.5
31University of Oxford55.826.702768.284.9
32Kyoto University55.1028.519.176.575.6
32University of California, San Diego55.10046.756.285.3
34University of Massachusetts Amherst54.837.8042.641.987.8
35The University of Texas at Austin54.10038.158.488.2
36University of California, Irvine53.7049.319.147.587.3
37Pennsylvania State University - University Park530038.15884.9
38University College London52.926.702760.582.7
39University of Durham52.50046.745.587.2
40Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick51.80038.146.192.8
41University of Hawaii at Manoa51.70046.740.489.6
42University of Toronto51.3003356.286.1
43Tohoku University51.10030.275.469.2
44Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris50.737.828.519.143.178.9
45University of Geneva49.80040.547.282.4
46Texas A&M University - College Station49.6003352.783.7
47Osaka University49.5002770.671.7
48University of Frankfurt49.459.80274078.1
49Yale University49.3002750.391.3
50Northwestern University4900274991.5
51-75Boston University002746.388.6
51-75Florida State University002739.589.3
51-75Leiden University0038.147.381.9
51-75McMaster University049.319.136.479.4
51-75Michigan State University002747.386.8
51-75Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 600082.477
51-75Seoul National University0019.159.177.4
51-75Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne0019.155.184.3
51-75Technical University Munich46.30055.182.7
51-75Tel Aviv University002748.483.7
51-75The Hebrew University of Jerusalem26.70273485.8
51-75The University of Edinburgh002748.185.9
51-75Tokyo Institute of Technology00276372.4
51-75University of Bonn028.519.144.880.5
51-75University of British Columbia00275086.7
51-75University of Copenhagen023.219.139.783.1
51-75University of Heidelberg26.7019.154.280
51-75University of Houston003336.487.8
51-75University of Mainz003345.586.7
51-75University of Padua002755.879.8
51-75University of Rochester26.7019.145.188.4
51-75University of Roma - La Sapienza0019.158.580.7
51-75University of Tennessee - Knoxville002742.290.1
51-75Utrecht University46.349.3037.577.7
51-75Weizmann Institute of Science00334288.2
76-100Arizona State University - Tempe002739.280.5
76-100Brown University023.213.536.984.5
76-100Carnegie Mellon University26.7019.137.286.9
76-100Duke University26.7017.539.686.9
76-100Iowa State University0019.148.388.1
76-100McGill University0019.143.489
76-100Nagoya University46.30057.875
76-100Peking University00078.270.5
76-100Scuola Normale Superiore - Pisa0019.137.396.1
76-100Swinburne University of Technology003330.888.5
76-100University of Amsterdam002741.983.5
76-100University of Bologna0019.148.378.9
76-100University of California, Davis0019.147.486.9
76-100University of Hamburg0019.144.984.1
76-100University of Helsinki002741.683
76-100University of Leicester003332.280.4
76-100University of Melbourne0019.139.785.8
76-100University of Minnesota, Twin Cities0019.14589.6
76-100University of Pisa0019.14485.5
76-100University of Turin0019.140.985.6
76-100University of Valencia0019.145.883.4
76-100University of Victoria003334.585
76-100University of Virginia0019.144.388.6
76-100University of Zurich0019.136.991.2
76-100Uppsala University040.304878.1
101-150Autonomous University of Madrid00049.587.3
101-150Catholic University of Leuven0019.148.170
101-150Chalmers University of Technology0019.134.975.1
101-150Ecole Polytechnique00052.283.2
101-150Eotvos Lorand University0019.129.884.8
101-150Indiana University Bloomington00037.292.5
101-150Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)00063.178.1
101-150Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)0004984.8
101-150Lancaster University0019.131.584.7
101-150Lund University0023.439.481
101-150Moscow State University00073.558
101-150Nanjing University00059.570
101-150National and Kapodistrian University of Athens0019.135.882.4
101-150National Autonomous University of Mexico0017.553.462.9
101-150National Taiwan University00055.780.9
101-150National University of Singapore00058.973.7
101-150Purdue University - West Lafayette00049.683.6
101-150Radboud University Nijmegen59.80036.980.9
101-150Rice University00040.193.2
101-150Royal Institute of Technology0004979.4
101-150RWTH Aachen University0019.141.384.2
101-150Shanghai Jiao Tong University0019.153.158.4
101-150State University of New York at Stony Brook00042.588.7
101-150Tokyo Metropolitan University0019.13078.2
101-150Tsinghua University0006961.4
101-150University of Barcelona00045.884.5
101-150University of Birmingham002737.380.3
101-150University of California, Riverside001138.192.6
101-150University of Florida001145.884.3
101-150University of Freiburg0019.136.684.7
101-150University of Groningen0019.14577
101-150University of Innsbruck0019.131.882.2
101-150University of Liverpool0019.138.583.7
101-150University of Mississippi00029.4100
101-150University of Muenster37.80031.982.5
101-150University of Notre Dame00039.291.4
101-150University of Nottingham0019.139.983.2
101-150University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)00068.275.9
101-150University of Science and Technology of China00070.968.4
101-150University of Southampton00048.687.8
101-150University of St Andrews0019.136.381.9
101-150University of Stuttgart37.80038.277.4
101-150University of Sussex002729.984.1
101-150University of Sydney00048.185.3
101-150University of Trieste00038.890.9
101-150University of Tsukuba0019.146.876.5
101-150University of Tuebingen0019.13276.9
101-150University of Vienna002744.772.1
101-150University of Wuerzburg37.80036.389.2
101-150Waseda University0019.139.681.4
151-200Aix Marseille University00051.775.3
151-200Autonomous University of Barcelona00040.383.6
151-200Charles University in Prague00046.277.8
151-200Claude Bernard University Lyon 100043.880.6
151-200Complutense University of Madrid00044.175.9
151-200Dresden University of Technology00043.580.3
151-200Georgia Institute of Technology00042.579.9
151-200Hiroshima University00041.778.5
151-200Humboldt University of Berlin00039.683
151-200International School for Advanced Studies00035.786.2
151-200Kansas State University00029.389.7
151-200Korea University00047.974.7
151-200Nanyang Technological University00051.673.5
151-200National Central University00038.979.8
151-200National Chiao Tung University00049.171.1
151-200National Tsing Hua University00045.675.4
151-200New York University00036.685.4
151-200North Carolina State University - Raleigh0013.532.774.2
151-200Northeastern University00032.488.3
151-200Punjab University00032.888.2
151-200Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute26.70031.380.5
151-200Simon Fraser University00032.690.8
151-200State University of New York at Buffalo0003390.9
151-200Stockholm University00043.181
151-200Sungkyunkwan University00046.275.8
151-200Technical University Darmstadt26.70038.575.2
151-200Technical University of Berlin0012.136.574.3
151-200Technical University of Denmark00044.678.4
151-200Technical University of Dortmund00032.989.2
151-200Technion-Israel Institute of Technology00043.181.5
151-200The University of Glasgow00039.280.6
151-200University of Bari00030.388.5
151-200University of Bochum00047.873.4
151-200University of Bristol00041.482.4
151-200University of Goettingen00038.581.4
151-200University of Illinois at Chicago00030.188.7
151-200University of Jena00038.383.2
151-200University of Kansas - Lawrence00030.593.8
151-200University of Naples Federico II0004281.1
151-200University of Perugia00034.389
151-200University of Regensburg00032.688.5
151-200University of Sao Paulo00055.471.1
151-200University of Strasbourg00040.783.2
151-200University of Utah00029.988.6
151-200University of Warsaw00048.473
151-200University of Warwick00039.382.4
151-200University of Waterloo00040.379.4
151-200Vanderbilt University00033.490.1
151-200Wayne State University00030.993.9
151-200Zhejiang University00061.463.6

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top