Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Mathematics - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Princeton University10072.810074.564.596.3
2Harvard University93.172.860.380.857.898.2
3University of California, Berkeley88.948.542.690.369.883.3
4University of Cambridge86.976.773.957.161.188.5
5Stanford University80.30010065.594.8
6University of Oxford78.34242.662.66980.1
6University of Paris Sud (Paris 11)78.348.510025.570.278.7
8Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 677.659.4067.685.574.9
9University of California, Los Angeles75060.351.167.488.8
10Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)73.9030.262.670.888.3
11University of Minnesota, Twin Cities71.10078.762.389.4
12University of Wisconsin - Madison69.8052.251.165.678.3
13New York University68.60072.257.393.1
14Texas A&M University - College Station67.10057.17387.6
15The University of Texas at Austin64.20047.862.598
16The Hebrew University of Jerusalem6448.542.636.148.877.6
17University of Michigan - Ann Arbor63.60051.172.182.9
18University of Chicago63.20057.157.790.1
18University of Paris Dauphine (Paris 9)63.248.552.225.542.386.5
18University of Washington63.20057.158.389.7
21Georgia Institute of Technology61.80057.162.181.2
21Kyoto University61.834.342.625.566.469.2
23University of California, San Diego61.7042.636.153.285.4
24University of Maryland, College Park61.424.3047.848.693
25Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick60.80056.659.780.8
26California Institute of Technology60.448.5036.141.499
27Cornell University60.30066.853.675
28Yale University59.90059.944.889.7
29Columbia University59.60044.262.187
30Tel Aviv University57.900505879.9
31Northwestern University57.80051.142.793.6
31University of Bonn57.848.5027.154.686.3
33University of California, Davis57.10051.149.285.1
34University of Colorado at Boulder570051.140.892.9
35Moscow State University56.987.430.2010031.4
35Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich56.90044.261.578.7
37University of Pennsylvania56.10036.145.9100
38The Johns Hopkins University55.90044.239.597.7
39Carnegie Mellon University55.80044.246.890.1
40The Chinese University of Hong Kong55.70036.152.991.7
41University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill55.30044.249.985.3
42University of Toronto54.50031.369.476.2
43Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris54.31000047.788.6
44Indiana University Bloomington53.80036.150.288.3
44University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)53.80036.164.773.7
46The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine53.60036.157.480.4
47University of Illinois at Chicago53.50044.247.481.9
48Duke University53.20036.149.986.6
49University of Warwick52.90044.256.770.7
50King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals52.40046.449.374.2
51-75Autonomous University of Madrid0025.553.882.1
51-75Brown University0025.551.591.9
51-75Catholic University of Leuven0025.559.970.1
51-75City University of Hong Kong0035.450.878.2
51-75Ecole Polytechnique420057.581.6
51-75Humboldt University of Berlin0025.545.986.4
51-75King Abdulaziz University0049.640.777.3
51-75North Carolina State University - Raleigh0031.35082.8
51-75Pennsylvania State University - University Park0025.555.382.9
51-75Purdue University - West Lafayette0025.556.281.5
51-75Rice University0025.538.790.9
51-75Scuola Normale Superiore - Pisa0036.139.278.9
51-75Technical University of Berlin0036.153.468
51-75Technion-Israel Institute of Technology0025.562.773.3
51-75The Hong Kong Polytechnic University0036.146.376.2
51-75The Ohio State University - Columbus0031.354.981.1
51-75The University of Tokyo0033.16668.1
51-75University of Bristol0036.146.475.5
51-75University of California, Irvine0025.543.886.4
51-75University of California, Santa Barbara0044.238.378.9
51-75University of Geneva34.360.3029.887.1
51-75University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign036.9071.874.7
51-75University of Utah0025.538.490.8
51-75University of Vienna0025.55774.5
51-75Vanderbilt University0036.143.285.9
76-100Boston University0031.334.181.7
76-100Complutense University of Madrid00062.978.2
76-100Emory University0025.536.587.3
76-100King Saud University0036.845.866
76-100McGill University0018.15175.9
76-100RWTH Aachen University0025.552.167.1
76-100Technical University of Denmark0035.629.777.4
76-100Tokyo Institute of Technology0036.143.569.3
76-100University of Bochum0025.537.177.4
76-100University of Copenhagen0025.541.579
76-100University of Delaware0036.134.469.6
76-100University of Florida0025.550.876.9
76-100University of Hannover0025.541.976.5
76-100University of Houston0025.540.278.6
76-100University of Iowa0025.549.177.6
76-100University of Kansas - Lawrence0036.135.672
76-100University of Massachusetts Amherst0025.53484.4
76-100University of New South Wales0024.750.372.3
76-100University of Pisa030.2050.278.6
76-100University of Pittsburgh0025.539.282.1
76-100University of Rennes 10025.543.875
76-100University of Southern California0025.544.581.8
76-100University of Virginia0025.536.587.4
76-100University of Zurich0025.539.475.7
76-100Utrecht University0036.139.569.3
101-150Aarhus University0025.534.772.7
101-150Aix Marseille University00058.375.5
101-150Autonomous University of Barcelona00055.381.2
101-150Central South University0005671.9
101-150Chalmers University of Technology0025.540.373.1
101-150Claude Bernard University Lyon 100057.371.9
101-150Ecole Normale Superieure - Cachan00033.894.9
101-150Florida State University00035.794.5
101-150Fudan University00068.169.8
101-150Harbin Institute of Technology00061.778.1
101-150Iowa State University0025.544.567.2
101-150King's College London0025.528.780.2
101-150Lanzhou University00057.874.6
101-150London School of Economics and Political Science0036.133.861.6
101-150National Taiwan University00052.973.8
101-150National University of Singapore00059.474.6
101-150Peking University00072.265.1
101-150Polytechnic Institute of Milan00049.282.5
101-150Shandong University00071.257.1
101-150Shanghai Jiao Tong University007.760.370.6
101-150Simon Fraser University0025.544.164.3
101-150Southeast University0005572.9
101-150State University of New York at Stony Brook0017.537.578.2
101-150Sun Yat-sen University00059.270.3
101-150Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne00048.180.4
101-150The University of Connecticut - Storrs0023.442.370.1
101-150The University of Glasgow0025.53570.4
101-150The University of Manchester0025.55257.2
101-150Tsinghua University00063.464.6
101-150University of Bielefeld0031.542.763.5
101-150University of British Columbia00061.778.2
101-150University of Granada00061.676.3
101-150University of Melbourne0025.543.568.8
101-150University of Miami0025.528.185.1
101-150University of Milan24.30045.781.4
101-150University of Pavia00040.886
101-150University of Roma - La Sapienza00061.977.2
101-150University of Roma - Tor Vergata00057.177.9
101-150University of Sao Paulo00072.560.5
101-150University of Sevilla00057.977.8
101-150University of South Carolina - Columbia0025.541.363.1
101-150University of Strasbourg0025.540.367.5
101-150University of Sydney0025.544.961
101-150University of the Basque Country0025.531.876.3
101-150University of Tuebingen0025.534.778.5
101-150University of Valladolid0025.529.776.8
101-150University of Waterloo00068.471.1
101-150Waseda University0023.440.572.6
101-150Washington University in St. Louis0025.532.569.7
101-150Zhejiang University00065.261.7
151-200Beijing Normal University00059.361
151-200Carleton University0025.539.860.5
151-200Cergy-Pontoise University00032.489.5
151-200Charles University in Prague00066.759
151-200Colorado State University00035.686.2
151-200Dalian University of Technology00062.262.6
151-200Donghua University00035.388.6
151-200East China Normal University00065.753.4
151-200Huazhong University of Science and Technology00048.274.4
151-200Hunan University00047.672.8
151-200International School for Advanced Studies00034.984.7
151-200Leiden University0025.53361.9
151-200Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge00039.784.3
151-200Michigan State University0005471.8
151-200Nanjing University00051.268.7
151-200Nankai University00064.156.6
151-200Norwegian University of Science and Technology00042.581.2
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)00051.872.4
151-200Polytechnic University of Catalonia00050.974.2
151-200Polytechnic University of Turin0004475.9
151-200Saint Petersburg State University64.20042.653
151-200Seoul National University00054.767.7
151-200Shanghai University00060.863.2
151-200Sichuan University00054.466.8
151-200South China Normal University00062.459.8
151-200The Australian National University00042.781
151-200The University of Auckland34.3004065
151-200University College London00040.283.4
151-200University of Alberta00051.874.8
151-200University of Bath00040.578.2
151-200University of Bologna00050.470.6
151-200University of Central Florida00036.683.3
151-200University of Florence00052.972
151-200University of Goettingen00040.681.3
151-200University of Heidelberg00037.588.6
151-200University of Helsinki00044.377
151-200University of Lille 100050.770.9
151-200University of Lorraine00055.868.8
151-200University of Missouri - Columbia00046.877
151-200University of Montpellier 200044.677.9
151-200University of Muenster34.30036.774.2
151-200University of Naples Federico II00044.574
151-200University of Nice Sophia Antipolis00041.477.9
151-200University of Notre Dame00042.577.9
151-200University of Oregon00038.286.6
151-200University of Oslo00044.876.7
151-200University of Science and Technology of China00055.964.5
151-200University of South Florida00031.287.2
151-200Weizmann Institute of Science00041.378.8
151-200Xian Jiao Tong University00056.163.7

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top