Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Economics / Business - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Harvard University10010047.810010087
2University of Chicago90.95010074.771.996.9
3Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)84.886.655.267.876.190.1
4University of California, Berkeley79.561.266.962.773.981.6
5Columbia University77.335.47557.373.385.2
6Stanford University76.8033.886.879.986
7Princeton University75.261.275.658.75286.9
8University of Pennsylvania73.3023.976.88287.4
9New York University69.6050.754.379.583.2
10Yale University6561.237.833.963.786.5
11Northwestern University63019.554.371.386.9
12Carnegie Mellon University60.579.133.831.449.482.7
13London School of Economics and Political Science60.35027.631.47769.4
14University of Michigan - Ann Arbor57.30044.471.887.8
14University of Minnesota, Twin Cities57.335.427.630.560.382.3
16University of California, Los Angeles57.150034.860.488
17University of California, San Diego55.3033.838.443.594.6
18Arizona State University - Tempe54.8033.831.45588.3
19University of Cambridge54.435.463.218.161.761.7
20The University of Texas at Austin54.20040.562.889.6
21Duke University53.60040.565.684.4
21University of Oxford53.635.416.925.672.468.5
23University of Maryland, College Park53.5033.818.160.791.2
24Indiana University Bloomington52.5023.931.461.179.9
25Cornell University48.835.4018.16873.2
26University of Washington48.70036.248.388.6
27University of British Columbia48.50031.456.884.2
28The Ohio State University - Columbus48.30031.45981.5
29University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill47.80031.453.285.4
30Michigan State University47.70025.663.780.5
31University of Wisconsin - Madison470040.553.573.1
32Washington University in St. Louis46.9029.318.146.484.8
33Pennsylvania State University - University Park46.20025.658.280.6
34University of Southern California46.10025.65682.4
35Boston University45.80038.445.678.7
36University of Warwick45.60040.559.861.8
37INSEAD45.50047.937.276.9
38Dartmouth College45.10025.634.7100
39University of Rochester44.90047.934.777.2
40Brown University44.20031.432.593.3
41Vanderbilt University43.60036.241.277.7
42University of South Carolina - Columbia43.30018.145.191
43The University of Texas at Dallas43.20025.647.480.6
44University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign42.80018.159.874.3
45Texas A&M University - College Station42.60018.156.377.3
46California Institute of Technology42.535.4025.629.881.5
46George Mason University42.5047.818.147.257.1
48The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology42.40018.146.786.1
49University of Toronto41.900066.982.1
50The Johns Hopkins University41.635.4018.13580.8
51-75Boston College00048.785.9
51-75Brigham Young University0018.135.883.7
51-75Emory University0018.139.486
51-75Erasmus University0007964.9
51-75Georgetown University0018.141.883.6
51-75London Business School00048.683.4
51-75McGill University0025.638.982.4
51-75McMaster University35.4025.636.469.2
51-75Purdue University - West Lafayette0018.151.569.9
51-75Rice University0018.142.485.4
51-75Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick0025.641.167.9
51-75Western University0018.144.872.3
51-75Tilburg University00073.472.9
51-75University College London0018.145.979.6
51-75University of Alberta0018.150.571.3
51-75University of Amsterdam0018.162.156.8
51-75University of California, Santa Barbara023.918.134.365.5
51-75University of Colorado at Boulder0018.138.580.1
51-75University of Florida0018.150.777.2
51-75University of Houston00049.685.8
51-75University of Miami0018.13584.4
51-75University of Montreal0018.159.361.9
51-75University of Oklahoma - Norman0018.139.275
51-75University of Pittsburgh0018.139.186.7
51-75University of Virginia00049.484.7
76-100City University New York - Baruch College019.5036.283
76-100City University of Hong Kong00055.966.7
76-100Drexel University00033.589
76-100Florida State University00049.975.1
76-100Georgia Institute of Technology00045.979.2
76-100Georgia State University00054.166.8
76-100Iowa State University0018.143.162.9
76-100National University of Singapore00052.573.4
76-100North Carolina State University - Raleigh0022.238.160.9
76-100Queen's University0018.136.770.4
76-100Simon Fraser University0018.146.361.5
76-100Texas Christian University00029.391.2
76-100The Hebrew University of Jerusalem033.8041.569.8
76-100The University of Georgia00051.178.4
76-100University of Arizona00050.477.1
76-100University of Arkansas at Fayetteville0018.133.375
76-100University of California, Irvine00042.985.4
76-100University of Copenhagen0025.642.358.4
76-100University of Essex500044.756.9
76-100University of Frankfurt35.40046.362.6
76-100University of Melbourne00072.450.4
76-100University of Toulouse 10018.133.369
76-100University of Utah0018.134.578.1
76-100University of Zurich0018.150.662.3
76-100York University00052.568.1
101-150Aarhus University019.5051.852
101-150Bocconi University0018.128.163.5
101-150Case Western Reserve University35.40027.773.5
101-150Catholic University of Louvain0018.150.747.4
101-150Charles III University of Madrid0004566.4
101-150Clemson University0018.133.460.7
101-150Colorado State University0018.13463.7
101-150Concordia University00037.871.5
101-150Copenhagen Business School00052.559.7
101-150HEC Paris0003485.2
101-150Korea University00047.265.8
101-150Lehigh University00028.186.5
101-150Nanyang Technological University00044.275.8
101-150Norwegian School of Economics35.40038.762.5
101-150Oregon State University0025.631.955.7
101-150Peking University00044.568.2
101-150Southern Methodist University00033.584.1
101-150Stockholm School of Economics016.9042.262.9
101-150Stockholm University00042.467.1
101-150Syracuse University00042.573.6
101-150Tel Aviv University0018.139.263.1
101-150Texas Tech University0018.134.963.5
101-150The Chinese University of Hong Kong0004969.4
101-150The George Washington University00043.571.8
101-150The Hong Kong Polytechnic University00051.264
101-150The University of Connecticut - Storrs00039.170.8
101-150The University of Hong Kong00049.368.4
101-150The University of Queensland00058.651.7
101-150University of Bonn023.9046.450.3
101-150University of California, Davis00045.572.9
101-150University of Central Florida00034.875.3
101-150University of East Anglia0018.139.953.4
101-150University of Groningen00059.359.9
101-150University of Iowa00034.379.9
101-150University of Kansas - Lawrence00029.687.7
101-150University of Kentucky00035.479.8
101-150University of Maastricht00058.657.9
101-150University of Mannheim0004865.1
101-150University of Massachusetts Amherst0018.136.361.9
101-150University of Missouri - Columbia00040.572.7
101-150University of New South Wales00058.658.8
101-150University of Notre Dame00041.678.3
101-150University of Nottingham00065.852.4
101-150University of Oregon00031.488.2
101-150University of Oslo033.8036.959.5
101-150University of Pompeu Fabra00043.276.1
101-150University of Sydney00059.450.3
101-150University of York00039.569.9
101-150VU University Amsterdam00053.865
101-150Yonsei University0018.138.254
151-200Aalto University00042.956.6
151-200Binghamton University00029.270.1
151-200Catholic University of Leuven0005251.4
151-200City University London00039.162.8
151-200Fordham University00033.464.2
151-200Fudan University00032.367.2
151-200Hitotsubashi University0018.139.348.5
151-200Lancaster University0004852.2
151-200Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge0003368.9
151-200Monash University00063.141.8
151-200National Taiwan University00052.949.5
151-200Northeastern University00035.264.3
151-200Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute00028.971.8
151-200San Diego State University00031.467.9
151-200Seoul National University00045.757.1
151-200Shanghai Jiao Tong University00032.365
151-200State University of New York at Buffalo00032.275.4
151-200Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich0005158.1
151-200Temple University00040.466.5
151-200The Australian National University00061.145.2
151-200The College of William and Mary0003070.8
151-200The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine00043.166.2
151-200The University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa00039.560.5
151-200The University of Auckland00042.556.8
151-200The University of Calgary00036.469.1
151-200The University of Edinburgh0018.13652.9
151-200The University of Manchester00062.446.2
151-200The University of Sheffield00045.354.3
151-200The University of Texas at San Antonio00033.869.8
151-200Tsinghua University0004058.8
151-200University Libre Bruxelles00037.963.5
151-200University of Birmingham00047.150.6
151-200University of Bologna00048.549.9
151-200University of California, Riverside00033.167.1
151-200University of Cincinnati00027.773.5
151-200University of Colorado at Denver00027.972.5
151-200University of Illinois at Chicago00036.567.4
151-200University of Koeln00040.560.1
151-200University of Lausanne00031.873.7
151-200University of Leeds00041.858
151-200University of Mississippi00032.576.7
151-200University of Munich00047.361.6
151-200University of New Hampshire - Durham00027.777.4
151-200University of South Florida00032.867.9
151-200University of St. Gallen00043.355.1
151-200University of Technology, Sydney0018.14145.6
151-200University of Tennessee - Knoxville00043.562.3
151-200University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee00037.561.6
151-200Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University00039.765
151-200Washington State University - Pullman00035.961.8

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top