Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Chemistry - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Harvard University10010071.593.157.196.6
2University of California, Berkeley99.394.329.510075.496.4
3Stanford University96.857.798.981.655.2100
4University of Cambridge95.747.175.296.663.291.7
5Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich88.933.376.672.971.889.1
6California Institute of Technology88.4097.890.249.193.4
7Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)81.5055.268.367.999.5
8Northwestern University79044.27362.498.4
9Kyoto University78.833.336.149.590.684.5
10Columbia University76.733.341.781.641.891
11The University of Tokyo75.4007389.785.7
12Technical University Munich73.566.725.558.857.184.3
13University of California, Los Angeles7304363.252.898.7
13University of California, San Diego73029.57356.193.7
13University of Oxford7333.3063.275.388.9
16University of Pennsylvania72.557.736.151.648.793.8
17University of Strasbourg72.333.320.963.261.487.9
18University of California, Santa Barbara70057.149.548.598.6
19Purdue University - West Lafayette69.6048.951.656.791.9
20University of California, Irvine68.2055.251.645.494.6
21Yale University67.8046.663.23993.4
22University of Toronto67.1029.551.659.392.5
23University of Minnesota, Twin Cities66.7007356.290.5
24The University of Texas at Austin66.6025.551.657.495.2
25University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign66.20063.256.898.1
26Cornell University65.2036.151.648.693.1
27Rice University64.8051.149.534.299.1
28Tohoku University63.457.7031.680.573.8
29Technion-Israel Institute of Technology63.274.5100035.982.6
30University of Colorado at Boulder62.633.336.151.635.184.7
31University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill61.90063.249.191.9
32University of Michigan - Ann Arbor61.333.3036.559.393
33University of Florida61.233.3049.552.586.6
34The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine61.1025.536.559.989.9
35Nagoya University61036.136.557.585.5
35Tokyo Institute of Technology6133.3036.572.478.8
37University of Wuerzburg60.847.1051.641.888.1
38Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne60.50044.663.691.4
39Texas A&M University - College Station60.40051.65790.4
39University of California, Davis60.40051.655.192.4
41Georgia Institute of Technology59.933.3035.854.394
42University of Southern California59.8062.636.535.687.5
43National Tsing Hua University59.733.3036.555.291.9
44University of Chicago59.40063.237.794.8
45Indian Institute of Science57.70051.666.672.1
46Washington University in St. Louis57.20051.639.497.5
47Stockholm University56.347.1036.54585.2
48University of Muenster56.20036.562.486.5
49University of Pittsburgh56.10051.643.789.7
50Iowa State University560051.64687.2
51-75Hokkaido University041.7065.980.5
51-75Indiana University Bloomington0051.635.692.1
51-75Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)0036.550.982.2
51-75Kyushu University0036.570.876.2
51-75Monash University0036.557.189
51-75Nanjing University00096.775.6
51-75Osaka University00090.282.3
51-75Pennsylvania State University - University Park0036.551.589.7
51-75The Johns Hopkins University47.151.1039.794.9
51-75The Ohio State University - Columbus0051.646.583
51-75The University of Georgia0051.640.682.7
51-75The University of Hong Kong0036.541.292.2
51-75University College London0036.551.882.9
51-75University of Bath0036.544.193.2
51-75University of Bologna0036.558.885.5
51-75University of Bristol0036.548.190.5
51-75University of California, Riverside33.3027.943.596
51-75University of Goettingen0051.64785.8
51-75University of Groningen0036.542.592.4
51-75University of Heidelberg025.536.547.680
51-75University of Stuttgart33.3036.546.974.7
51-75University of Utah0036.546.791.2
51-75University of Wisconsin - Madison0036.557.189.9
51-75University of Zaragoza0025.851.393
51-75Utrecht University0051.643.888.4
76-100Aarhus University044.2044.391.5
76-100Carnegie Mellon University0036.532.797
76-100Colorado State University0036.532.192.4
76-100Emory University0036.539.390.4
76-100Fudan University00082.180.8
76-100Jilin University00010064.5
76-100Lund University0036.549.479.3
76-100Nanyang Technological University00076.592.6
76-100National University of Singapore00074.692.1
76-100Peking University00085.482.5
76-100Polytechnic University of Valencia0033.344.986.7
76-100State University of New York at Buffalo0036.537.588.5
76-100Technical University of Berlin0033.545.482.5
76-100The Chinese University of Hong Kong0035.840.788.2
76-100The University of Western Australia0051.635.281.7
76-100Tsinghua University00083.279.9
76-100University of British Columbia044.2047.986.8
76-100University of Florence0036.552.675.5
76-100University of Houston0036.535.489.2
76-100University of Ottawa0036.538.390.7
76-100University of Sydney0036.546.180.8
76-100University of Waterloo0036.540.585
76-100Wayne State University0036.532.394.3
76-100Weizmann Institute of Science33.341.7034.795.8
76-100Zhejiang University00094.470.7
101-150Boston University029.5032.699.4
101-150Catholic University of Leuven0006183.1
101-150Dalian University of Technology00068.274.2
101-150East China University of Science and Technology00078.672.5
101-150Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)00056.887.9
101-150King Abdulaziz University0070.545.327.9
101-150King Saud University0053.755.345.8
101-150Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology00062.791.7
101-150Lanzhou University00071.872.3
101-150Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge0030.435.777.8
101-150Nankai University00083.876.5
101-150National Taiwan University00069.986.1
101-150Newcastle University0036.533.988.4
101-150Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 600072.984
101-150Princeton University47.10034.791.1
101-150Queen's University0025.833.394.8
101-150Seoul National University0008077.7
101-150Sun Yat-sen University00065.675.8
101-150Technical University of Braunschweig0036.541.469.6
101-150Tel Aviv University0036.533.687.5
101-150The Hebrew University of Jerusalem66.70044.481.6
101-150The University of Calgary0036.541.377.9
101-150The University of Edinburgh00045.897
101-150The University of Manchester00062.188.8
101-150The University of Sheffield33.30042.191
101-150University of Alberta00053.987.8
101-150University of Barcelona00068.584.8
101-150University of Basel33.30042.887.2
101-150University of Bielefeld0036.532.180.6
101-150University of Delaware041.7040.887.4
101-150University of Duisburg-Essen0036.53782
101-150University of Erlangen-Nuremberg00056.286
101-150University of Liege0036.534.986.2
101-150University of Mainz0036.54775.4
101-150University of New South Wales0036.543.879.4
101-150University of Nottingham00049.692
101-150University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)0036.536.682.7
101-150University of Pisa0036.542.868.9
101-150University of Science and Technology of China00075.681.9
101-150University of Southampton0024.546.687.3
101-150University of Sussex044.27320.9
101-150University of Tennessee - Knoxville0036.538.681.4
101-150University of Tsukuba036.1049.381.2
101-150University of Twente0036.534.488
101-150University of Valencia00054.890.9
101-150University of Virginia0036.535.687.1
101-150University of Washington00048.296.3
101-150VU University Amsterdam0036.53390
101-150Wuhan University00061.680.9
101-150Xiamen University00072.480
151-200Autonomous University of Barcelona00048.590.8
151-200Autonomous University of Madrid00048.886.5
151-200City University of Hong Kong00041.590.1
151-200Claude Bernard University Lyon 100060.274.5
151-200Complutense University of Madrid00054.283.9
151-200East China Normal University00055.377.3
151-200Eindhoven University of Technology00044.289
151-200Ewha Womans University00049.985.1
151-200Ghent University00049.584.8
151-200Hunan University00057.182.5
151-200Korea University0006277
151-200North Carolina State University - Raleigh00046.687.9
151-200Northeast Normal University00066.863.7
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)00058.480.1
151-200Pohang University of Science and Technology00051.288.7
151-200Rovira i Virgili University00037.796.3
151-200Royal Institute of Technology00049.582.2
151-200Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick00043.493.5
151-200RWTH Aachen University00052.686
151-200Shandong University00080.558.7
151-200Shanghai Jiao Tong University00065.773.1
151-200Sichuan University00081.459.8
151-200Soochow University00062.374.3
151-200South China University of Technology00063.170.1
151-200The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology00041.689.2
151-200The University of Queensland00055.284.3
151-200Western University00044.587
151-200University of Bern33.30034.189.8
151-200University of Copenhagen00050.482.8
151-200University of Durham00043.590.9
151-200University of Freiburg33.30042.985
151-200University of Maryland, College Park0004689.1
151-200University of Massachusetts Amherst00036.494.4
151-200University of Melbourne00048.283.7
151-200University of Milan00051.880.4
151-200University of Montpellier 200045.385.1
151-200University of Munich00058.978.9
151-200University of Notre Dame00043.288.3
151-200University of Oviedo00042.194.4
151-200University of Paris Sud (Paris 11)00060.577.3
151-200University of Regensburg00044.986
151-200University of Rennes 100055.681.2
151-200University of Santiago Compostela00050.580
151-200University of Sao Paulo00077.257.8
151-200University of St Andrews00049.189.1
151-200University of Tuebingen47.1004073.9
151-200University of Turin00046.883.4
151-200University of Warwick00042.291.4
151-200Uppsala University00050.280.8
151-200Yonsei University00060.377.7

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top