Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Computer Science - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Stanford University10010078.310071.597.4
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)93.85010089.274.390.5
3University of California, Berkeley85.310097.749.56788.6
4Princeton University78.75073.960.655.2100
5Harvard University77.710073.942.953.895.7
6Carnegie Mellon University71.8072.355.374.782.1
7Cornell University71.25058.455.348.294.8
8University of California, Los Angeles69.25082.6355586.8
9The University of Texas at Austin68.35042.655.362.180.1
10University of Toronto63.6052.249.559.486
11California Institute of Technology63.550065.543.597
12Weizmann Institute of Science63.361.276.949.531.973.4
13University of Southern California63042.665.558.774.7
14University of California, San Diego61.80065.56589.5
15University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign61.750049.569.381
16University of Maryland, College Park60.10064.760.488.9
17University of Michigan - Ann Arbor58.950048.554.187.1
18Technion-Israel Institute of Technology57.835.4049.56478.1
19University of Oxford56.7045.242.955.576.4
20Purdue University - West Lafayette54.50049.57470.5
21University of Washington54.20049.554.289.1
22Columbia University53.80048.54994.1
23Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick53.535.4049.54680.7
24Georgia Institute of Technology530042.767.578.4
25Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich52.7052.2069.586.8
26The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology52.60042.158.786.4
27The Hebrew University of Jerusalem52.5026.149.532.489.4
28Yale University51.435.4042.934.991
29Tel Aviv University50.950022.656.981.5
30The Chinese University of Hong Kong50.7003565.480
31University of British Columbia50.200355687.8
32University of California, Irvine49003553.685.8
33The Ohio State University - Columbus48.50042.947.882.2
34Duke University4835.4033.640.483
34University of Cambridge4835.4024.752.779.1
36University of Massachusetts Amherst47.90063.141.665.8
37National Taiwan University47.635.4024.767.163.4
38University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill47.3064040.189.9
39Tsinghua University4700010067.2
40Nanyang Technological University46.800088.678
41University of Virginia46.535.4024.735.591.2
42New York University46.40024.749.990.5
42University of Pennsylvania46.4003542.887.4
44Brown University46.2003532.497.1
44University of California, Santa Barbara46.20042.939.782
46University of Colorado at Boulder4635.4042.336.271.3
47National Chiao Tung University45.90024.77464.6
48Eindhoven University of Technology45.6036.924.759.556
48University of California, Davis45.6003550.277.1
50Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology45.40022.769.769.2
51-75Arizona State University - Tempe0024.751.176.8
51-75Boston University0024.735.385.3
51-75City University of Hong Kong00075.479.2
51-75Ghent University0024.759.873.1
51-75Leiden University003530.681.6
51-75National University of Singapore00073.974.4
51-75Northwestern University003541.684.4
51-75Polytechnic University of Turin0049.543.258.2
51-75Rice University0049.534.574.7
51-75Technical University Munich00355274.4
51-75The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine500059.767.9
51-75The University of Edinburgh064050.569.1
51-75The University of Manchester0024.749.575.7
51-75University of Alberta0022.752.871.6
51-75University of Amsterdam0024.745.287.8
51-75University of California, Santa Cruz0049.531.775.6
51-75University of Copenhagen073.9038.468.3
51-75University of Florida0024.750.979.9
51-75University of Houston0042.93770.5
51-75University of Minnesota, Twin Cities0017.546.581.8
51-75University of Notre Dame003529.683
51-75University of Oslo073.903566.1
51-75University of Utah35.40045.789.1
51-75University of Wisconsin - Madison0024.746.675.2
51-75Zhejiang University00078.969
76-100Bar-Ilan University0024.738.478.5
76-100Catholic University of Leuven00061.673.6
76-100McGill University0017.544.871.7
76-100Michigan State University0017.539.886.8
76-100Monash University0024.73973
76-100National Cheng Kung University00072.369.3
76-100New Jersey Institute of Technology0020.733.679.5
76-100North Carolina State University - Raleigh0024.745.962.8
76-100Northeastern University (China)00046.484.3
76-100Peking University00075.666.1
76-100Pennsylvania State University - University Park001652.675.3
76-100Royal Institute of Technology0024.738.671
76-100Shanghai Jiao Tong University007.874.858.6
76-100Simon Fraser University00050.780.9
76-100State University of New York at Stony Brook0022.731.677.5
76-100Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne00061.583.2
76-100The Hong Kong Polytechnic University00070.670.6
76-100The University of Hong Kong0017.551.972.9
76-100University College London00053.884.1
76-100University of Bonn00036.896.5
76-100University of Illinois at Chicago0022.24081.4
76-100University of Montreal0024.751.563.5
76-100University of Pittsburgh0024.741.570.3
76-100University of Waterloo00067.373.2
76-100VU University Amsterdam0024.740.771.5
101-150Aalto University00045.772.8
101-150Beihang University00058.258.5
101-150Ben-Gurion University of the Negev00047.480.3
101-150Chalmers University of Technology0024.730.369.6
101-150Clemson University0024.73071.9
101-150Colorado State University0024.729.767.3
101-150Dalian University of Technology00059.159.9
101-150Delft University of Technology00056.373.6
101-150Harbin Institute of Technology00061.665.9
101-150Huazhong University of Science and Technology00063.657.6
101-150Indian Institute of Science0024.735.170
101-150Indian Institute of Technology Delhi00034.182.9
101-150Indian Institute of Technology Madras0024.729.862.9
101-150Iowa State University00039.982
101-150Korea University00061.157.7
101-150Linkoping University00034.382.5
101-150National and Kapodistrian University of Athens0020.247.459.2
101-150National Chung Hsing University00044.274.1
101-150National Taiwan University of Science & Technology0005962.5
101-150National Tsing Hua University00056.867.5
101-150Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute00036.484.3
101-150Saarland University00040.477.3
101-150Seoul National University00073.755.2
101-150Sharif University of Technology0024.74657.5
101-150Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava00030.187.1
101-150Southeast University00058.570.3
101-150State University of Campinas0024.737.665.9
101-150Sun Yat-sen University0004969.7
101-150Technical University of Madrid00055.362
101-150Texas A&M University - College Station00055.475.3
101-150The Australian National University00037.787.9
101-150The Johns Hopkins University0003686.2
101-150The University of Tokyo00063.163.6
101-150University of Arizona00043.881.6
101-150University of Birmingham00037.279.2
101-150University of Bristol0024.736.266.4
101-150University of Granada00056.973.4
101-150University of Melbourne0005375.2
101-150University of New South Wales00054.373.6
101-150University of Pisa0024.742.356.9
101-150University of Rochester0024.730.966.1
101-150University of Science and Technology of China00052.865.7
101-150University of Southampton001646.668.1
101-150University of Surrey00032.289.6
101-150Uppsala University0024.732.965.5
101-150Utrecht University0042.936.850.6
101-150Vanderbilt University00037.684.8
101-150Vienna University of Technology00057.170.7
101-150Xidian University00058.658.9
101-150Yonsei University00054.964.9
151-200Amirkabir University of Technology00060.455.3
151-200Autonomous University of Barcelona00035.575.1
151-200Autonomous University of Madrid00033.875.3
151-200Complutense University of Madrid0004663.8
151-200Concordia University0004565.2
151-200Dartmouth College00029.882.1
151-200Drexel University00031.877.7
151-200Ecole Polytechnique0017.533.661.1
151-200Fudan University00049.562.5
151-200Hong Kong Baptist University00032.482
151-200Indiana University Bloomington00043.869.5
151-200Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis00030.482.3
151-200Jadavpur University00032.681.1
151-200Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)500029.864
151-200King Saud University0025.737.847.1
151-200King's College London00031.177.7
151-200McMaster University00035.273.8
151-200Nanjing University00043.667.2
151-200National Central University00054.656.6
151-200Oregon State University00029.785.7
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)00036.974.8
151-200Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 600049.965.3
151-200Polytechnic Institute of Milan00044.868.5
151-200Polytechnic University of Catalonia00058.357.2
151-200Sichuan University00035.274.5
151-200State University of New York at Buffalo00039.569.6
151-200Technical University of Berlin0004465.9
151-200Temple University00029.581.9
151-200The University of Calgary00048.661.1
151-200University of Bologna00050.860.4
151-200University of Central Florida0003673
151-200University of Chicago00029.781.6
151-200University of Florence0024.732.658.2
151-200University of Leipzig00031.378.2
151-200University of Nebraska - Lincoln00034.577.9
151-200University of Padua00038.672.6
151-200University of Roma - La Sapienza00044.164.8
151-200University of Sao Paulo00053.458.6
151-200University of Stuttgart00039.373.1
151-200University of Technology, Sydney00038.573.7
151-200University of Tehran00049.862.4
151-200University of Tennessee - Knoxville0017.534.558.3
151-200University of Trento0003673.3
151-200University of Twente00043.370.8
151-200University of Ulm0024.73056.6
151-200University of Vienna00029.783.3
151-200University of Warwick500033.862.4
151-200University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee00031.279.6
151-200Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University00046.565.6
151-200Xian Jiao Tong University00056.256.3

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top