Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Clinical Medicine and Pharmacy - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Harvard University1001005310010098.8
2University of California, San Francisco87.5010095.373.195.9
3University of Washington78.947.176.169.166.492.2
4The Johns Hopkins University76.933.356.273.370.594
5Columbia University7157.756.253.760.692.2
6The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas69.657.780.745.244.996.3
7University of California, Los Angeles69.1039.773.465.993
8University of Cambridge68.674.585.836.939.396.9
9Stanford University65.4056.257.757.293.8
10University of Pittsburgh64.733.3067.465.693.2
11Karolinska Institute64.133.345.952.258.386.3
12University of Michigan - Ann Arbor640075.469.192.7
13University of Minnesota, Twin Cities62.333.3070.756.490.4
14Mayo Medical School61.80065.766.996.4
15University College London61.433.3058.460.895.1
16University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill61045.947.758.692.1
17The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center58.10060.357.797.2
18University of Oxford58036.347.745.6100
18Yale University5857.722.932.652.293.4
20Vanderbilt University57.7056.235.948.695.5
21The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine570061.553.896
21University of California, San Diego5766.7038.952.693
23Duke University55.50051.560.993.3
24University of Pennsylvania54.547.1021.36893.8
25University of Toronto53.90036.975.787
26University of Nottingham53.8056.242.633.989
27University of Wisconsin - Madison53.747.122.930.248.388
28Emory University52.10047.753.292.1
29King's College London52032.436.948.787.5
30University of California, Berkeley51.974.5039.927.794.9
31McGill University51.566.7026.150.188
32The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston51.3039.742.636.786.9
33Tufts University51.1028.145.236.990.2
34Leiden University50.20044.446.595.2
35Boston University49.90042.64795.2
35University of Melbourne49.947.1021.356.388.5
35University of Zurich49.9048.721.347.786.7
38Cornell University49.847.1039.935.590.4
39University of Chicago48.957.7021.341.695.4
40Northwestern University48.70033.751.995
41Brown University48.557.7030.237.289.4
42Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)47.974.590.324.624.4
43University of Munich47.133.322.921.350.176.1
44University of Amsterdam470036.947.989.5
45University of Basel46.933.322.921.336.388.9
46McMaster University46.80042.642.588.2
47University of Colorado at Denver46.70033.74594.4
48Kyoto University46.633.3042.638.678.2
49University of Southern California46.50030.249.393
50University of Bristol46.40045.23492.6
51-75Baylor College of Medicine0021.34891.7
51-75Catholic University of Leuven0026.137.991.2
51-75Catholic University of Louvain022.921.332.989.2
51-75Erasmus University0042.630.291.3
51-75The University of Glasgow0030.234.996
51-75The University of Manchester0033.739.687.9
51-75The University of Queensland33.3021.345.582.6
51-75The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio0030.233.892.9
51-75The University of Tokyo0042.646.877.7
51-75The University of Western Australia47.139.7036.484.4
51-75University of Arizona0042.634.388
51-75University of Florida0030.247.883.5
51-75University of Frankfurt33.3036.932.484.6
51-75University of Gothenburg039.721.337.881.6
51-75University of Heidelberg0021.351.383.7
51-75University of Iowa0030.241.589
51-75University of Maryland, Baltimore0036.942.288.9
51-75University of Massachusetts Medical School - Worcester056.2028.997.5
51-75University of Milan0042.645.480.8
51-75University of Paris Descartes (Paris 5)0021.347.991.2
51-75University of Rochester33.3021.338.691.3
51-75University of Utah032.415.144.789.8
51-75Uppsala University0030.24284.9
51-75VU University Amsterdam0030.249.688.4
51-75Washington University in St. Louis0021.352.796.5
76-100Case Western Reserve University47.10040.292
76-100National University of Singapore0024.636.488.5
76-100New York University0015.148.688.2
76-100Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 60015.14293
76-100State University of New York at Buffalo0036.931.881.4
76-100The University of Sheffield33.3021.32985.3
76-100The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston0036.927.690.1
76-100University of Alberta0021.345.483
76-100University of Barcelona0021.338.986.7
76-100University of Bern0021.337.988.1
76-100University of Bonn0030.231.784.6
76-100University of Cincinnati0021.339.590.1
76-100University of Freiburg47.1021.329.682.4
76-100University of Goettingen47.1021.32784.3
76-100University of Helsinki0021.346.186.8
76-100University of Illinois at Chicago0030.240.983.8
76-100University of Liverpool0030.232.686.9
76-100University of Manitoba0036.928.981.5
76-100University of Miami0021.342.689.6
76-100University of Nebraska Medical Center0039.926.487.1
76-100University of Paris Sud (Paris 11)0021.332.595.9
76-100University of Sao Paulo0030.267.257
76-100University of Virginia0021.338.989.5
76-100Virginia Commonwealth University0024.634.587.8
76-100Wake Forest University0021.337.993.9
101-150Cardiff University045.9031.682.7
101-150Chang Gung University0021.340.669.5
101-150Georgetown University0021.329.989.2
101-150Hokkaido University0030.23268
101-150Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis00045.389.2
101-150Laval University0021.329.886.3
101-150Medical College of Wisconsin0021.335.287.5
101-150Medical University of Graz0021.330.283.6
101-150Medical University of Innsbruck0030.231.281.2
101-150Medical University of South Carolina0021.336.685.4
101-150Medical University of Vienna00042.391.3
101-150Mount Sinai School of Medicine00041.893.1
101-150Oregon Health and Science University00042.993.1
101-150Queen Mary, U. of London33.30027.395.8
101-150Radboud University Nijmegen00048.689.6
101-150Rockefeller University33.39619.513
101-150State University of New York at Stony Brook0021.325.884.5
101-150Technical University Munich33.30039.680.8
101-150The George Washington University0021.329.988.4
101-150The Hebrew University of Jerusalem0021.326.582.6
101-150The Ohio State University - Columbus00048.688.3
101-150The University of Alabama at Birmingham0005092.9
101-150The University of Edinburgh33.30035.893
101-150The University of Texas at Austin0030.226.576.1
101-150Thomas Jefferson University0026.136.983.2
101-150Tulane University0021.326.784.8
101-150Umea University0021.331.684
101-150University of Aberdeen0021.325.590.3
101-150University of Arkansas at Little Rock0021.327.784
101-150University of Birmingham33.30035.488.7
101-150University of British Columbia00051.883.6
101-150University of California, Davis00044.889.8
101-150University of California, Irvine0015.134.990.8
101-150University of Copenhagen00056.486.2
101-150University of Eastern Finland0021.328.582.8
101-150University of Kansas - Lawrence0021.330.282.6
101-150University of Maastricht00043.188.7
101-150University of Mainz0021.330.578.9
101-150University of Medicine and Dentistry New Jersey0021.335.682.5
101-150University of New South Wales0021.341.279.6
101-150University of Oulu0021.326.983.6
101-150University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)00035.495.5
101-150University of South Florida0021.33583.2
101-150University of Southampton0015.127.492.2
101-150University of Southern Denmark0030.234.479.1
101-150University of Sydney00057.483.2
101-150University of Tuebingen47.10037.984.1
101-150University of Vermont0021.325.693.6
101-150University of Wuerzburg0021.328.183.8
101-150Utrecht University0021.331.891
151-200Aarhus University00044.883.8
151-200Autonomous University of Barcelona00032.287
151-200China Medical University0021.33474.2
151-200Dartmouth College00025.198.6
151-200Ghent University00042.583.1
151-200Hannover Medical School00041.380.4
151-200Kanazawa University0021.326.670.2
151-200Keio University0021.332.874.9
151-200London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine00036.491.9
151-200Lund University00045.683.9
151-200Medical College of Georgia00024.690.9
151-200Michigan State University0015.131.582.3
151-200Monash University00044.184.1
151-200National and Kapodistrian University of Athens0013.244.167.4
151-200National Taiwan University00046.479.3
151-200Newcastle University00031.595.6
151-200Osaka University0012.339.873.8
151-200Rush University00030.184.4
151-200Seoul National University00058.470.9
151-200Tel Aviv University00044.971.7
151-200The Chinese University of Hong Kong00039.781.2
151-200The University of Adelaide33.30033.581.5
151-200The University of Calgary00040.385.4
151-200The University of Hong Kong0003683.9
151-200The University of New Mexico - Albuquerque00026.787.1
151-200Western University0003781.3
151-200University of Antwerp0021.327.880.2
151-200University of Duesseldorf00031.484.1
151-200University of Erlangen-Nuremberg00034.583.3
151-200University of Florence00033.381.2
151-200University of Geneva00026.987.5
151-200University of Genova0021.327.279.6
151-200University of Groningen00038.789.2
151-200University of Kentucky00033.480.8
151-200University of Koeln00031.781.9
151-200University of Lausanne00029.590.6
151-200University of Leeds00029.689.2
151-200University of Montreal00043.984.4
151-200University of Muenster00027.393.7
151-200University of Naples Federico II00032.585.1
151-200University of Oslo00045.779.4
151-200University of Ottawa0003682.8
151-200University of Padua00039.378.7
151-200University of Roma - La Sapienza00042.373.3
151-200University of Tennessee Health Science Center00027.487.9
151-200University of Turin00035.885.8
151-200University of Ulm00030.184
151-200Wayne State University00038.483.3
151-200Yeshiva University00035.791.3
151-200Yonsei University0004966.5

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top